Manager, Product Design
About this job
Ontic builds software for corporate and government security teams to spot threats, evaluate risks, and protect people and assets. Their AI-driven Connected Intelligence Platform brings security operations together into one central system, helping major organizations handle incidents, workplace violence, and executive protection. As the Manager of Product Design at Ontic in Noida, India, you will lead a group of five to six product designers, blending team leadership with operational coordination. Your typical day involves managing task allocations, clearing roadblocks, partnering closely with product and engineering leads, coaching team members, and refining design workflows. While your main focus is leadership, you may also handle hands-on design tasks when team capacity demands it. This role sits at the intersection of planning, execution, and people development, helping shape the future of design at the company.
Responsibilities
- Allocate design tasks based on team priorities, skills, and availability.
- Resolve blockers and serve as the main point of escalation for the design team.
- Partner with Engineering and Product leads on planning and delivery.
- Build individual growth plans and conduct regular coaching and 1:1 sessions.
- Manage the performance review cycle, including calibration and feedback.
- Lead sourcing, interviewing, and hiring for open positions on the team.
- Improve design operations, shared tools, processes, and AI usage standards.
Requirements
- 5+ years of product design experience
- 2+ years leading design teams
- Design experience in enterprise SaaS and B2B software
- Strong technical craft in interaction design and user experience
- Strong written and verbal communication skills
- Direct people management experience including 1:1s and performance reviews
Good to have
- Experience improving design workflows using AI tools
- Experience implementing and scaling an established design system
- Experience in heavily regulated, data-heavy problem spaces
- A strong portfolio of UX Design work
Who should apply
This role suits experienced product design leaders with a strong background in enterprise SaaS and B2B software who enjoy mentoring designers and optimizing workflows. Candidates must have direct people management experience and a solid grasp of interaction design. While the posting does not explicitly mention freshers, it requires at least five years of overall product design experience and prior leadership experience, making it geared toward experienced professionals.
Frequently asked questions
What is the location for the Manager, Product Design role at Ontic?
The Manager, Product Design position is located in Noida, India.
How many designers will the Manager, Product Design lead at Ontic?
The Manager, Product Design will lead a team of 5 to 6 product designers.
What industry background is needed for the Manager, Product Design position at Ontic?
Candidates need product design experience in enterprise SaaS and B2B software.
Does Ontic require hands-on design work for the Manager, Product Design role?
While hands-on design is not a core expectation, you may pick up design work occasionally based on team capacity.
Rojgar Point lists this job for information. Always apply on the official company page and never pay anyone for a job.