Accounts Payable Analyst
About this job
The Accounts Payable Analyst role at Fivetran involves supporting global accounts payable operations within the company's Center of Excellence in Bengaluru, India. Fivetran, along with dbt Labs, builds data infrastructure that helps organizations move, transform, and trust their data, making data access simple and reliable. In this full-time position, a normal day involves processing invoices accurately, handling payment support, managing vendor records, reviewing employee travel and expense reports, addressing AP help desk inquiries, and collaborating with internal teams like Accounting, Procurement, and FP&A. During the onboarding period, the role may align with U.S. business hours before transitioning to standard IST hours in a hybrid model.
Responsibilities
- Process invoices accurately and timely using 2-way matching.
- Review invoice discrepancies and resolve issues with vendors and internal teams.
- Assist with ACH and wire payment runs following established controls.
- Support vendor setup, maintenance, validations, and documentation.
- Review employee expense reports for compliance with company policies.
- Respond to AP help desk inquiries and support service-level expectations.
- Assist with month-end close activities, accruals, and account reconciliations.
- Maintain accurate AP records and assist with audit requests.
Requirements
- 1 to 2 years of Accounts Payable, Accounting, Finance, or related experience.
- Basic understanding of the Accounts Payable lifecycle.
- Strong attention to detail and commitment to accuracy.
- Ability to organize and prioritize tasks in a high-volume environment.
- Basic to intermediate Microsoft Excel skills.
- Strong written and verbal communication skills.
- Willingness to learn new systems, processes, and accounting concepts.
- Ability to meet deadlines and follow established procedures and controls.
Good to have
- Experience with Coupa, NetSuite, or similar ERP/AP platforms.
- Experience in a shared services or Center of Excellence environment.
- Exposure to SOX controls or audit processes.
- Experience with travel and expense platforms.
- Interest in process improvement and automation.
Who should apply
This role suits detail-oriented and motivated candidates with 1 to 2 years of experience in Accounts Payable, Accounting, Finance, or a related field. It is ideal for individuals who are eager to learn, highly organized, and comfortable working in a hybrid model out of Bengaluru, with initial onboarding potentially aligned with U.S. business hours. Candidates should possess basic Excel skills, a foundational understanding of the AP lifecycle, and the ability to collaborate effectively with internal teams and external vendors.
Frequently asked questions
What is the location of the Accounts Payable Analyst position at Fivetran?
The Accounts Payable Analyst role is based in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India, operating in a hybrid model.
What working hours can I expect as an Accounts Payable Analyst at Fivetran?
During onboarding, the role may align with U.S. business hours before transitioning to standard IST hours.
What experience is required for the Accounts Payable Analyst role at Fivetran?
Candidates need 1 to 2 years of Accounts Payable, Accounting, Finance, or related experience.
What systems will I use in the Accounts Payable Analyst job at Fivetran?
You may use Coupa, NetSuite, Navan or similar T&E platforms, Google Workspace, and Microsoft Excel.
Rojgar Point lists this job for information. Always apply on the official company page and never pay anyone for a job.